Privacy policy

 

This Privacy Notice explains what Credera Limited does with your personal information, it describes how we collect, process, and use your personal information and how in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to Credera, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy rights.

Credera is a consulting firm focused on strategy, transformation, cloud, data, and engineering. Our more than 700 consultants across the globe partner with clients ranging from FTSE 100 companies to large government departments.

Credera Limited have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.aoic.gov.au

Name and Contact Details

Credera Limited offices are located at: -

137 Pyrmont Street,
Pyrmont, Sydney,
NSW 2009

Main Telephone: 0431 046 682

Privacy Officer Contact – mydata@credera.com.au

What types of “Personal Information” we collect?

Personal Information

When we talk about “personal information” we mean any information which relates to an identified or identifiable living individual (as defined in the Australian Privacy Principles). Individuals might be identified by reference to a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (such as an IP address) or to other factors that are specific to them, such as their physical appearance. Categories of personal information we may collect and process about you include:

Identity Data First name; last name.
Contact Data Delivery address; billing address; email address; telephone number; social media handle.
Applicant Data Date of birth; gender; country; nationality; CVs, work experience; dietary requirements any other personal information that you may provide in advance of/during your supply of services to us.
Image Data Photos; video recordings.
Financial Data Bank account details; partial payment card details.
Transaction Data Details about payments made between you and us; details of services purchased from us.
Profile Data Interests and preferences; contact preferences; whether you have participated in any promotions or competitions; feedback and survey responses; the content of any messaging you send using any Enquiry Form or Chat function on the Site.
Behavioural Data Data relating to your browsing activity, obtained using cookies, pixel tags and other similar technologies; information about when your current or previous sessions started; details about any services you viewed or purchased through the Site.
Technical Data IP address; browser type and operating system; geolocation, to ensure we’re showing you the correct notices and information; any other unique numbers assigned to a device.
Marketing and Communications Data Marketing preferences; service communication preferences.
Publicly Available Data Information about articles (or similar) that you may have published; Information about your interests or affiliations or publicly stated positions on political matter, corporate matters and similar.

 


Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect and receive your personal information using different methods:

Personal information you provide to us You may give us your personal information directly, for example, when you obtain services via our Site, contact us with enquiries, complete forms on our Site, subscribe to receive our marketing communications or provide feedback to us.
Personal information we collect using cookies and other similar technologies When you access and use our Site, we will collect certain Behavioural Data and Technical Data. We collect this personal information by using cookies and other similar technologies.
Personal information received from third parties We may receive personal information about you from third parties. Such third parties may include analytics providers, data brokers, third party directories and third parties that provide technical services to us so that we can provide our Site and our Services.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
Publicly available personal information From time to time, we may collect personal information about you (Identity Data, Contact Data, or Publicly Available Data) that is contained in publicly available sources (including open-source data sets or media reports) or that you or a third party may otherwise make publicly available (for example through speeches at events or publishing articles or other news stories or posts on social media platforms).

 

Who We Collect Personal Information About?

We collect and process personal information from the following people:

Site visitors We will collect and process your personal information in connection with your interaction with us and our Site.
People who contact us with enquiries If you contact us with an enquiry through our Site, submit a complaint or provide any feedback to us in our surveys and feedback forms, we will collect and process your personal information in connection with your interaction with us and our Site.
Client personnel We may collect and process your personal information in connection with the supply of services to you and/or your organisation.
Talent If you supply services and/or content to us and/or work with us to provide services to our client (including featuring in content we produce), we may collect or process your personal information, such as your Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data, CVs in connection with such supply of services and/or content to us and our clients.
Partner/supplier personnel If you (or your organisation) supply products or services to us or otherwise partner with us, we may collect and process your personal information in connection with our receipt of those products and services and/or partnership. This may include personal information included in any email or telephone communications or recorded on any document relating to an order for the products or services, such as your Contact Data.
Visitors to our offices, studios, production sites If you attend one of our physical offices or other locations, we may process personal information that you volunteer in connection with your visit and any enquiries you make. For example, you may volunteer personal information when signing in as a guest, or when you register for and access our guest Wi-Fi network at our premises. CCTV footage may also be collected for security purposes.
Event attendees If you attend one of our events, we will process personal information about you in connection with your attendance at the event. For example, we may ask you to complete a registration or feedback form, or other documents relating to the event.
Job applicants If you apply for a job with us, whether through the Site or otherwise, we will collect and process your personal information in connection with your application.
Members of the public We may process your data in connection with the provision of the Services to our clients.

 

How do we use your personal information?

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may share your personal information, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people:

Our clients We may share personal data with our clients for the purposes of providing them with Services.
Third-party IT suppliers We may share personal data with third parties who support us in providing our Site and help provide, run, and manage our internal IT systems. Such third parties may also include, for example, providers of information technology, cloud-based software-as-a-service providers, identity management, website design, hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security, and storage services. The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres around the world, and personal data may be stored in any one of them. We may also share your personal data with third-party service providers to assist us with insight analytics.
Payment providers and banks We may share personal data with third parties who assist us with our invoicing and/or making/receiving payments.
Recruitment agencies and related organisations We may share personal data with external recruiters, third-party providers that undertake background checks on our behalf and other entities within our group of companies for recruitment purposes.
Auditors, lawyers, accountants, and other professional advisers We may share personal data with professional services firms who advise and assist us in relation to the lawful and effective management of our organisation and in relation to any disputes we may become involved in.
Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies and bodies We may share personal data with law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.
Other third parties Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, or to establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

 

How do we Safeguard your personal information?

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

We are committed to keeping the personal data you provide to us secure, and we have implemented information security policies, rules, and technical measures to protect the personal data under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. In addition, all our employees and data processors (i.e., those who process your personal data on our behalf) are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal data of all users of our Site and those who purchase our Services.

How long do we keep your personal information?

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

How can you Access, Amend or Take Back your Personal Information?

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

  • Access: You may ask us to confirm, and provide copies of, the information we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or delete such information.
  • Rectification: You also have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal information that we process of control.

Credera Limited will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

How do we store and transfer your information Internationally?

To ensure that your personal information received an adequate level of protection, Credera has implemented both Technical and Organisational measures which include appropriate procedures with the Third Parties we share your personal information with. Your personal information is treated by those Third Parties in a way that is consistent with, and which respects, the laws and regulations related to privacy protection.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies

Cookies are used by most websites and do not harm your system.

We may use cookies to track your use of our website, this enables us to understand how you use the site, this helps us develop and improve our website and services in response to our visitor wants and needs.

If you wish to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can be managed within your Web Browser Settings, details on how to do this for popular web browsers is included below.


Managing Cookies (Browser Controls)
 

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided below.  

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information. 

 The links below will guide you about how to manage cookies on popular browsers:  

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website. 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 Useful information: 

  • A number of websites provide detailed information on cookies, including  org  and  AllAboutCookies.org.
  • The European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website Your Online Choices  allows you to install opt-out cookies across different advertising networks.
  • Google has developed a browser add-on to allow users to  opt-out of Google Analytics  across all websites which use it. This is also  available in the Chrome web store.
  • Some browsers include a feature known as ‘Do Not Track’ or DNT. This allows you to indicate a preference that websites should not track you. However, whilst DNT is available in many browsers, websites are not required to recognise its request, so it may not always work. You can get help on how to use DNT in  Microsoft Edge,  Internet Explorer,  Firefox,  Chrome,  Safari  and  Opera.
  • Internet Explorer has a feature called  Tracking Protection Lists  which allows you to import a list of websites you want to block.
  • For more information on how private browsing works as well as its limitations, visit the support pages for your browser:  Microsoft Edge,  Internet Explorer,  Firefox,  Chrome, Safari (mobile  and  desktop) and  Opera.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Notice, please contact us at:

Credera Limited
137 Pyrmont Street,
Pyrmont, Sydney,
NSW 2009

Main Telephone: 0431 046 682

Privacy Officer Contact – mydata@credera.com.au


Making a complaint to the Australian Regulator

In accordance with privacy laws, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Australian regulator for privacy. The contact details for doing so are: -

OAIC Office Address

the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street,
Sydney
NSW 2000

Website

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints  

Phone:

1300 363 992 (Mon – Thurs 10:00am to 16:00pm)

Enquiry Form

Online Enquiry Form

Post    

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001